Meritorious Service Award Nomination Guidelines

Share:

Nominations will be accepted through March 9, 2018

The ACG Meritorious Service Award recognizes leaders in ACG who have contributed to the success of the organization through extraordinary volunteer service and achievement. If you have a candidate who you would like to nominate, please collect and send the following information:

  • Years of Membership
  • Chapter Positions Held
  • Volunteer Committee Positions
  • Professional Background
  • Details on the Nominee's Contribution to ACG

Nominations are due March 9, 2018. Please send all nominations and questions to Shannon Buenik at sbuenik@acg.org.
 


Past ACG Meritorious Service Award Winners

2017

  • Maarten de Jongh
  • Heidi Deiner
  • Doug LaLone
  • Brian K. Moll
  • Tom Neale
  • Kim Pugh
  • Theodore Wagner

Lifetime Achievement Award: Doug Tatum

2016

  • Nick Araco, Jr.
  • Blinn Cirella
  • Robert Dutkiewicz
  • Christopher Hebble
  • Laurance Newman
  • Stephen Prostor
  • Titus Schurink

2015

  • Piero Carbone
  • Patrick Gallagher
  • Aric Hassel
  • Pamela Hendrickson
  • Wm. Braun Jones III
  • Christine Nowacyzk
  • Mike Wolf

2014

  • Kenneth S. Berryman
  • Charlie Johnstone
  • Stewart Licudi
  • Charles J. Morton, Jr.
  • Wendy Neal
  • Youming Ye

2013

  • Andrew Rice
  • John Gabbert
  • Patti Gillenwater
  • Les Alexander
  • Penny Larsen
  • Greg Cinnamon

2012

  • Michael Carr
  • Ramsey Goodrich
  • Jack Helms
  • Gretchen Perkins
  • Ashley Rountree
  • Thomas Tullidge
  • Cliff Braly

Lifetime Achievement Award: Jay Jordan

2011

  • Tracy Albert
  • Clifford Braly
  • Albert Melchiorre
  • Linda Mertz
  • Tom Walton
  • Phillip Worden

2010

  • Dan Amadori
  • Mark Jones
  • Jim Marra
  • Harris Smith
  • Stuart Gruskin (posthumously)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Charles Downer

2009

  • Ed Fisher
  • Richard Jaffe
  • Mark Kuehn
  • Paul Stewart

2008

  • Alan Gelband

Lifetime Achievement Award: Don Feldman
2007

  • Robert Blumenfeld
  • Nancy Halwig
  • Jack Derby

2006

  • Joe Chapman
  • Harald Klien
  • Craig Miller
  • Jim O’Donnell
  • Ardelle St.George

Lifetime Achievement Award: Carl Wangman

2005

  • Sid Jaffe
  • George Stevenson
  • Den White

2004

  • Ron Kerdasha
  • Robert Barker
  • John Gullman
  • Ben Proctor
  • Lee Koehn

2003

  • Bailey S. Barnard
  • Gary D. Gilson
  • Kenneth E. Jones
  • Peter L. Coffey
  • Joseph Inge
  • Gary I. Levenson

2002

  • Cordell Berge
  • Jeri J. Harman
  • Renate D. Herbst
  • Jay C. Jester
  • Robert N. Rubin

2001

  • Lawrence W. Roberts
  • James D. Tucker

2000

  • Peter Blazier
  • Mark Borkowski
  • T. Patrick Hurley
  • Conrad J. Tuerk

1999

  • John F. Burns
  • Robert R. Prangley
  • Warner A. Rosenthal
  • Walter N. Sigall
  • Joseph A. Wingard

1998

  • Alan G. Johnson
  • Kenneth F. Kames
  • Howard M. Feldenkris

1997

  • Walter E. Howiler
  • Ronald A. Johnson
  • K. Clark Childers

1996

  • Philo Holcomb III
  • Bruce A. Johnson
  • William Luke, Jr.
  • David P. Ruwart (deceased)

1995

  • Alan Gelband
  • Diane Harris
  • Russell Robb
  • Deborah Victory
  • Carl A. Wangman

1994

  • Thomas J. Mahoney
  • Franz von Bradsky

1993

  • Paul O. Gaddis
  • Paul H. Johnson
  • William P. Killian
  • James Mahoney (posthumously)

1992

  • Charles H. Conner, Jr.
  • Robert P. Frisch
  • Janice Greenwald
  • Philip R. Nielsen
  • Thomas J. Smith