Deal Maker Award Winners

The Deal Maker Awards have been awarded by the ACG Cleveland chapter since 1997. Here is everyone that has won an ACG Cleveland Deal Maker Award.

1997

  • Blue Coral
  • Charles Emerick/Calfee Halter
  • Janna Industries
  • Kirtland Capital
  • Mathew Hanson/Hanson & Co.
  • Olympic Steel
  • Premier Car Rental
  • STERIS
  • The Gradall Co.
  • Waterlink, Inc

1998

  • Ben Venue Lab
  • Bill Schecter/Nat City Capital
  • Buck Carr/McDonald & Co.
  • Cole National
  • Eaton Corp
  • GKN Sinter Metal
  • Linsalata Capital
  • Vikimatic Sales

1999

  • American Architectural Products
  • D. Victory/Cascade Capital
  • ESSEF Corp.
  • Parker-Hannifin
  • Penton Media
  • Primus Venture

2000

  • Cohen, Ron
  • FirstEnergy
  • Stoneridge
  • Transtar Industries
  • TRW

2001

  • CSM Industries
  • Myer Industries
  • OM Group
  • The Riverside Company
  • Warren, Russ

2002

  • FirstEnergy
  • Kenan Advantage
  • Morgenthaler
  • Nottingham-Spirk
  • OM Group
  • Parker Hannifin

2003

  • Advanced Ceramic/Dan T. Moore Co.
  • International Steel Group
  • Republic Engineered Products
  • Tom Sullivan
  • The Riverside Company

2004

  • Developers Diversified
  • Michael Feuer
  • The Riverside Company
  • Jack Turben

2005

  • Corrpro
  • Linsalata Capital
  • National City
  • Smuckers
  • Thermagon

2006

  • Argo-Tech Corporation
  • Blue Point Capital Partners
  • Lubrizol Corporation
  • Olglebay Norton Company
  • Tom Roulston
  • Wastequip, Inc.

2007

  • Aleris International
  • Cedar Fair
  • Insurance.com
  • Primus Venture Partners

2008

  • First Communications
  • Kirtland Capital Partners
  • William B. Summers
  • The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
  • TransDigm Group Inc.

2009

  • David Morgenthaler
  • PartsSource, LLC
  • Resilience Capital Partners
  • The Riverside Company
  • Whole Health Management

2010

  • Cliffs Natural Resources
  • Dealer Tire
  • TransDigm Group Inc.

2011

  • A Schulman, Inc.
  • A. Malachi Mixon III
  • Fairmount Minerals
  • Shearer's Foods
  • The Riverside Company

2012

  • Linsalata Capital Partners
  • OM Group, Inc.
  • The Lubrizol Corporation
  • TransDigm Group Inc.

2013

  • Blue Point Capital Partners
  • RPM
  • STERIS
  • US Endoscopy

2014

  • American Greetings
  • Evolution Capital Partners
  • PolyOne
  • The Riverside Company

2015

  • 2016 RNC Committee
  • Blue Point Capital Partners
  • Fairmount Santrol
  • Hyland Software
  • Signet Jewelers

2016

  • Area Wide Protective
  • Ferro Corporation
  • Resilience Capital Partners
  • The J. M. Smucker Company

2017

  • CapitalWorks
  • Diebold-Nixdorf
  • Huntington National Bank
  • Jim Hill
  • Trademark Global

2018

  • Blue Point Capital Partners
  • Karen Tuleta (MPE Partners)
  • Nordson Corporation
  • Park Place Technologies
  • Parker-Hannifin Corporation

2019

  • Align Capital Partners
  • CPP / Selnet
  • Robert McCreary
  • MediQuant
  • Ann Pombier (Nordson)
  • Timken

2020

  • Edgewater Capital Partners
  • Lisa Kunkle (PolyOne Corp)
  • MobilityWorks
  • MRI Software
  • Parker Hannifin